ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82535
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-FEB-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4C-25-MC Phantom II
Operator:Ala 12, Escuadron 122, Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.12-06
C/n / msn: 1296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sierra de Albarracin -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4C-25-MC Phantom s/n C.12-06 (ex-USAF 64-0886, acquired by Spain in 1971) of Ala 12, Escuadron 122, Ejército del Aire (Spanish Air Force). Crashed on February 7 1985 in the mountains of Sierra de Albarracin. Both crew - Capt. R. D. Silva and TB G. L. Marquez - ejected

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Spain.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt