This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-DEC-1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom |
| Operator: | VF-191, US Navy |
| Registration: | 153875 |
| C/n / msn: | 2445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off USS Coral Sea (CVA-43) in Western Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Coral Sea (CVA-43) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lieutenant Cdr. Richard Burns was Killed 7 Dec 1976 flying F-4J BuNo 153875 from the USS Coral Sea (CVA-43). Aircraft came down in the Western Pacific. RIO, Lt.JG M.Checchio, ejected safely and was rescued.
According to contemporary reports the F-4J suffered the loss of an afterburner on launch, and both crewmen ejected safely. Although the rescue helicopter was on scene 18 seconds later, by the time the SAR helcopter's rescue swimmer was in the water, the pilot was seen to have been dragged under the surface by his paracute.
Sources:
http://www.satans-kittens.net/disestab.php http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1976.htm