ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82564
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-1978
Time:1722
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 151519
C/n / msn: 736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Fish Creek Road, South Grand Prairie, near Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed due to In flight fire. Crashed along the FM 1382 north of Fish Creek Road, in south Grand Prairie during touch and go carrier landing practice at NAS Dallas TX. Both crew - Lt. David L. Davis and LT Dennis T. Beaver - ejected

NOTE: Crash date given as September 2 and November 20, 1978 - one of these is incorrect

Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.htmld
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1976.htm