ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82606
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV477
C/n / msn: 3329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Scarrowmanwick Fell, 9 miles E of Penrith, Cumbria. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (QCY/EGXC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Returning to base after a sortie. Near Penrith, visibility deteriorated and the aircraft carried out the 'low level abort' procedure. XV477 encountered cloud en-route and during the attempt to climb clear, the aircraft struck Scarrowmanwick Fell, 1,800ft above sea level, nine miles east of Penrith, Cumbria. The crew did not attempt to eject and were both killed

Crew later named as (Pilot) Flight Lieutenant Christopher Maurice HAYNES and (Navigator) Flight Lieutenant Martin SMITH

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aircraft_by_type/f-4_phantom_raf.htm
www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833