ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82626
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-OCT-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Operator:23 Sqn Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV484
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Usbourne, 9 miles NNE of Goose Green, East Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stanley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the cloud covered Mount Usbourne 500 feet from the summit nine miles NNE of Goose Green, East Falkland, while acting as a target for two other Phantoms. The crew made no attempt to eject and were both killed

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19831017_xv484.pdf