ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82657
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-235
Operator:ADS (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-ASVW
C/n / msn: 25-2805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wad Madani, Tibya, Al Jazirah State -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Khartoum, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Wad Madani, Tibya, Al Jazirah State, Sudan, at approximate co-ordinates 14° 24′ N, 33° 31′ E, whilst crop spraying. Registration G-ASVW cancelled same day (25/10/65) as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASVW.pdf
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/catalogue/displaycataloguedetails.asp?CATID=76298&CATLN=4&accessmethod=5
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wad_Madani