ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82715
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-NOV-2010
Time:07:00 p.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Operator:Seneca College
Registration: C-GSCZ
C/n / msn: CE-1709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pickering -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYKZ
Destination airport:CYKZ
Narrative:
Three people were killed when a small plane crashed into a farmer’s field in Pickering.
Durham Regional Police said officials at Toronto’s Buttonville Municipal Airport reported the single-engine Beech 33 four-seater aircraft had disappeared from radar about 7 p.m. on Thursday.
Police used a helicopter to search the crash site near Whitevale Road and Sideline 24, south of Highway 407, near the Pickering-Markham border.
Souls on board - Flight Instructor and Two Students. (Beech F33A Bonanza

Official Accident report - http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10o0240/a10o0240.asp

Sources:
http://news.nationalpost.com/2010/11/18/three-killed-in-plane-crash-near-pickering/
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=69158