ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82764
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-OCT-1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub
Operator:private
Registration: HB-ORW
C/n / msn: 18-MDC1041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Hausen am Albis - LSZN, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hausen am Albis - LSZN
Destination airport:Hausen am Albis - LSZN
Narrative:
After takeoff the aircraft tend to fly to the left side. It touched a hill and made a crashlanding. No one was injured.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1640.pdf