Accident Pilatus B4-PC11AF HB-1114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82812

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Cumulus
Registration: HB-1114
MSN: 018
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Müllheim, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amlikon - LSPA
Destination airport:Amlikon - LSPA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The female pilot lost control of the glider during flying inverted. The B4 flew too fast and broke. The pilot was killed and the B4 completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1166.pdf