ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82820
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUN-1997 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus B4-PC11AF |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-1319 |
| C/n / msn: | 247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Schönried, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saanen - LSGK |
| Destination airport: | Saanen - LSGK |
Narrative:The pilot stalled the glider during turning in thermal and crashed nose dived into the ground killing himself and destroying the glider completely.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1651.pdf