ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82863
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAR-1971
Time:
Type:Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Operator:Air America
Registration: XW-PCB
C/n / msn: 567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tha Tam Bleung (LS-72) -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into hill S of Tha Tam (LS-72); pilot Capt. Benjamin A. Franklin

Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/567.htm
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker