ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82879
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-NOV-2010 |
| Time: | 1:45 p.m. |
| Type: | Amateur-built Cyclone 180 float plane |
| Operator: | Maheux, of Saint-André-Avellin, Quebec |
| Registration: | C-GBCB |
| C/n / msn: | 019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mountain north of Gatineau -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A pilot was killed when his small float plane crashed into a mountain north of Gatineau, Que., on Wednesday afternoon.
Rescuers reached the crash site on all-terrain vehicles, but the pilot died at the scene, Quebec provincial police said.
Witnesses in the area — near Highway 321 between Chénéville and Ripon, about 85 kilometres northeast of Ottawa — reported seeing the plane nosedive into the mountain and then catch fire about 1:45 p.m. ET.
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/ottawa/story/2010/11/24/ottawa-plane-missing-114.html