ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83099
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUL-1991
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus B
Operator:Segelfluggruppe Lägern
Registration: HB-1558
C/n / msn: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Schönerberg, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schänis - LSZX
Destination airport:Schänis - LSZX
Narrative:
The glider stalled and crashed into a hillside injuring the two occupants seriously. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1471.pdf