ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83188
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-DEC-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Labrador Airways
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:St. John´s International Airport (CYYT), Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Pusback / towing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airport grader was clearing snow on Hangar Apron #1 (ESSO). A tug was pulling a Beech 1900 from Hangar #1 to the front of the Hangar. The grader was reversing and the wing of the grader struck the aircraft tug. Just prior to contact the tug operator jumped from the tug and fell to the ground. The operator was struck as he fell. An ambulance was called. The aircraft sustained a flat tire as a result. Visual inspection of the nose gear revealed a broken nose wheel and wrinkled skin where the landing gear attaches. The landing gear was x-rayed at the attachment point and no damage was noted. The wrinkled skin, web and doubler in the nose gear attachment area are to be replaced along with the nose wheel prior to the aircraft being returned to service.

Sources:
CADORS 2002A0761