ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83254
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JAN-1982 |
| Time: | 20:52 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA.227-AC Metroliner |
| Operator: | Crossair AG |
| Registration: | HB-LNB |
| C/n / msn: | 470/AC-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Zürich - LSZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nürnberg - EDDN |
| Destination airport: | Zürich - LSZH |
Narrative:The aircraft came off the runway damaging the front gear, the front fuselage and the propeller. All occupants escaped non-injured.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1066.pdf