This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUN-1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard |
| Operator: | ALAT (French Army Light Aviation) |
| Registration: | 120/F-MAFY |
| C/n / msn: | 169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Seebach (Baden) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit Mount Hornisgrinde (1164m) during thunderstorm with heavy rain and crashed into forest on bank of Lake Mummelsee; Général Jacques Navelet (52).
Sources:
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=mummelsee-broussard&lanf=fr Hamburger Abendblatt 28.6.1967