ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83417
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-SEP-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Westpoint Air Training College |
| Registration: | C-FBBN |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Springbank, Calgary, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of the Cessna 172N with 2 people on board was demonstrating a short-field landing on Runway 25 at the Springbank airport. Initially the aircraft was about 80 feet above ground as it cleared the simulated 50 foot obstacle, and as the power was reduced, the sink rate increased beyond what could be arrested with power. The aircraft main wheel impacted the grass about 6 feet short of the runway, and the nose gear caught the lip of the pavement. There was substantial damage to the nose gear, engine mounts, firewall, and forward fuselage. The occupants were uninjured.
Sources:
CADORS 2002C1167