This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-DEC-2010 |
| Time: | 4 pm LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft H35 Bonanza |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5537D |
| C/n / msn: | D-5074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Des Moines, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KDSM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered what is believed to be engine problems and tried to return to the airport but crashed short of the runway. Minor injuries reported.
Sources:
http://www.kcci.com/news/26184018/detail.html http://blogs.desmoinesregister.com/dmr/index.php/2010/12/18/plane-crashes-at-des-moines-airport-1-minor-injury/