ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83471
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-AUG-1999 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Operator: | Heliswiss |
| Registration: | HB-XXS |
| C/n / msn: | 2470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Corippo, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Alpe Corgell - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Alpe Corgell - offshore |
Narrative:The helicopter tried to fly a cross to a mountain when it touched the roch with the main rotor and crashed. The occupants were injured. (See photos in source)
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1694.pdf