Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83491

Date:Saturday 19 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Durham Flight Centre Inc.
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lindsay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had rented the Cessna 172M from the Durham Flight Centre and was executing a touch and go on runway 31 at Lindsay Municipal Airport (CNF4). The flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions and the winds were calm. Runway 31 was 100 percent snow and ice covered. On touch down directional control was lost and the aircraft struck a snowbank on the right side of the runway. Both wings and the propeller were structurally compromised and require replacing. The engine and propeller spinner were also damaged. The aircraft has been taken out of service pending repairs. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0087