ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83572
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-DEC-2001 |
| Time: | 0627 UTC |
| Type: |  Embraer ERJ 145LU |
| Operator: | Crossair AG |
| Registration: | HB-JAD |
| C/n / msn: | 145269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg - EDDH |
Narrative:Shortly after departure a EICAS (engine indicating and crew alerting system) warning occured. The main trim system was blocked and the crew flew back to Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1973_d.pdf