ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83892
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-SEP-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HO3S-1 |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 122720 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Hit by gnd fire, landed in Han River 7 mi NW of Kimpo, Korea.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books