ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84086
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-DEC-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Douglas AD-4N Skyraider |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 124146 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Failed to maintain altitude, speed on take-off, ditched.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books