This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-DEC-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2422 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 mi SW of K-14 Kimpo AFB -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKTN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 27th Ftr-Esc Gp. Returning from combat mission, low on fuel, crashed near Kopo-ri Korea approx 5 mi SW of K-14. Pilot 2th Lt Roger Bascom KIA-
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.
Related books