ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84135
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JAN-1951
Time:
Type:Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Operator:USAF
Registration: 49-2401
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Tongdung-ni -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RJFF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
27th FEW, 522th FES. Last seen during napalm run on gun emplacement near Tongdung-ni (Tan-Dong-ni). Pilot Capt Charles McWhirk MIA.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.

Related books