ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84143
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JAN-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-51D Mustang
Operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-791
C/n / msn: 124-444664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pusan -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine trouble, crash-landed near runway at Pusan.Crew - W.H Bessel, not injured. However, aicraft not repaired, and approval to convert to components received 15/02/51.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-serials.com/2a68.shtml

Related books