ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84550
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-51D Mustang
Operator:USAF
Registration: 44-73995
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by AAA, coolant leak, crashed and burned 20 mi E of Chorwon, no egress noted.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books