ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84887
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-SEP-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 53333
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Rendova (CVE-114) aircraft carrier. Crashed into water after takeoff.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books