ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85009
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-OCT-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 80444 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12 Failed to return to base from combat mission, last radio contact at 0130L.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books