ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85010
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-OCT-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
| Registration: | 91539 |
| C/n / msn: | 4444 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 18 mi E Pusan-West AB (K-1) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12. Aircraft smoking, wheels up landing approx. 18 mi NE of K-1, total loss.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher
Related books