ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85011
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-OCT-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 50-682
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:RKSS
Narrative:
4th FIW, 336th FIS. Damaged during encounter with MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD), hydraulics shot out, belly landed on runway. Aircraft repaired. 50-682 was lost 12 day later in combat with MiGs, Oct 24, 1951.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

Related books