ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85013
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-OCT-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American AT-6D Texan |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 42-85947 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 6147th Tac Ctl Gp. Hit by enemy fire, crashed, burned in friendly territory near Chigyong-dong.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books