ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85019
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-OCT-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Douglas B-26B Invader |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 44-34336 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 3rd Bombardment Wing (Light). Night intruder msn, hit by gnd fire NW of Nanchonjom, 1 engine out, last contact with Dentist Control at 14/2148 hours, bail out order given, SAR effort negative.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books