ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85024
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-OCT-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-4B Corsair |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 97460 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12 Hit by AAA while providing CAP for downed pilot, ditched near Cho-do.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books