ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85126
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-NOV-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 |
| Operator: | 77 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A77-959 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kimpo -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kimpo, Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE909: Delivered 11/05/51. Served with 77 Squadron, RAAF. Collided with Meteor F.8 A77-587 (also of 77 Squadron, RAAF) and crashed near Kimpo, Korea 11/11/51. Crew; Pilot Officer Douglas M Robertson killed.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://www.adf-serials.com/2a77.shtml
Related books