ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85261
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JAN-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 50-635
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-635(51th FIW, 16th FIS)Returning from combat mission, landing gear malf/fuel starvation, crashed at Suwon K-13 AFB, pilot 1th Lt John Logoyda KIA.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

Related books