ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85279
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JAN-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 50-655
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Cho-do island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by MiG. F-86E-5 50-655(4th FIW 334th FIS)was flown by 1th Lt Lester F.Page(MIA) and was hit and damaged by the MiG-15bis flown by Kapt Nikolai V. Sutyagin from the 17 IAP 303 IAD.
Extensive aerial search revealed no information about the fate of 1th Lt Lester F.Page.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.

Related books