ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85288
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JAN-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 125112 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Rolled into water when ship hit swell during tiedown.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books