ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85583
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2760
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul/Kimpo (RKSS)
Destination airport:Seoul/Kimpo (RKSS)
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2760(4th FIW, 334th FIS)
Shot down a MiG, major damage from flying debris, returned to base safely, pilot Capt Jore J.Lewis injured.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.

Related books