ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85730
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUN-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 50-594
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86E-10 50-594 (51th FIW, 25th FIS)Damaged by enemy fire, hydraulic failure, crashed into Yellow Sea,pilot 2th Lt Gilbert Mann rescued by SAR forces. Poss damaged by MiG.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.

Related books