This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-SEP-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-86E-5 Sabre |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 50-667 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North of Cho-do Island -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86E-5 0-667 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)Engine blew up, bailed out N of Cho-do, pilot 1th Lt Arthur J. Cuddy rescued by SA-16. Also claimed as hit and damaged by MiG-15bis of the 726th IAP(133th IAD)
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
Related books