This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-SEP-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-86F-1 Sabre |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2911 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Over Yellow Sea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86F-1 51-2911(4th FIW, 335th FIS)Flown by Maj Alexander Gillis.Gillis shot down two MiG this day but shortly after he was shot down by the MiG-15bis of the 878th IAP(216th IAD) flown by the future ace Maj Nikolai.M.Zameskin. Gillis was the first of his seven kills in Korea. Gillis made a successful bailout over the Yellow Sea and was rescued by H-19.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
Related books