ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86178
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-1822 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit in cockpit by AAA, augured into the ground.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books