ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86190
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JAN-1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 127195
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 Hit by AAA, ditched near Sinanju, 3 mi N of Sok-do, 15 mi NE of Cho-do, SAR effort neg.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books