This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JAN-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-86E-10 Sabre |
| Operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-2796 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | "MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Seoul/Kimpo (RKSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86E-10 51-2796 flown by 2th Lt Bill J. Stauffer(4th FIW, 336th FIS).
Hit in combat with six MiGs, his aircraft was observed to have crashed into a small hill in an inverted position. No bail out observed. Bill J. Stauffer declared as MiA. Victory credited to one MiG of the 913th IAP(32th IAD) flown by Alexei I. Shliapin.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwall,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
Related books