This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-APR-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-86E Sabre |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 52-2891 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 20 mi S of Suiho Reservoir -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86E-6 52-2891 flown by 1th Lt Robert R. Niemann(4th FIW, 334th FIS). Nieman's flight was attacked by two MiGs near Suiho Reservoir and was shot down by the Soviet future Ace Kapt Grigorii N. Berelizde from the 224th IAP(32th IAD).Air search of the area revealed no trace of him. R.R.Niemann was declared MIA. After soviet records, Niemann was the third victory of Berelizde(All F-86s).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books