This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-APR-1953 |
| Time: | 16:04 |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 51-1110 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bikhen area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKTN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-84G Thunderjet 51-1110 flown by 1th Lt Leonard De Luna( 474th FBG, 430th FBS) shot down by MiG-15bis of the 913th IAP(32th IAD) flown by Kapt Semenov. Leonard De Luna declared as MIA.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
Related books