This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUL-1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-86F-30 Sabre |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 52-4469 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Central North Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86F-30 52-4469(8th FBG, 35th FBS) flown by 1th Lt John F.Thees.Direct hit by AAA following bomb run, crashed. 1th Lt John F.Thees MIA.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
Related books