ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86702
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUL-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CL-415 |
| Operator: | Province of Ontario |
| Registration: | C-GOGZ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Pickle Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew of the Bombardier CL-415 (C-GOGZ) was taxiing for departure at Pickle Lake (CYPL), for a local fire-fighting flight. As the aircraft was manoeuvering, its left wingtip struck a standing Bell 205A, C-GFFY, which was parked on the ramp. No injuries resulted. The CL-415 sustained damage to its left wing. The Bell 205A sustained damage to its main rotor system.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0804