ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86753
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 172S |
| Operator: | Aviation International |
| Registration: | C- |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Georgetown, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft reportedly hit the side of a mountain peak in the Colorado mountains range at the 12,000 foot level. Density altitude at that altitude was recorded as 16,000 feet. Details of the reason for the crash are unknown at this time. The pilot and his passenger escaped with minor injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0989